Privacy Policy

The Arnott’s Group Privacy Policy – Australia & New Zealand

This Privacy Policy explains how The Arnott’s Group in Australia and New Zealand (including Arnott’s Biscuits Limited (ACN 008 435 729), Campbell Australasia Pty Ltd (ACN 004 456 937) and Good Food Partners Pty Ltd (ABN 104 048 400) of 24 George Street, North Strathfield, New South Wales 2137, Australia and Arnott’s New Zealand Limited of Level 1, 61-73 Davis Crescent, Newmarket, Auckland 1023, New Zealand) (“we”, “our” or “us”) manages personal information.  By providing your personal information to us, you acknowledge and agree that we will collect, hold, store, use, disclose and otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will always make the current version available at www.arnottsgroupcareers.com, www.arnotts.com, www.campbellsanz.com, www.arnottsfoundation.org.au, www.barleyplus.com.au and www.freedomfoods.com.au.

What information we collect

We collect and hold personal information for our business and activities.  We collect personal information when dealing with consumers, our business contacts and prospective employees.  Consumer information is usually collected when consumers contact us or participate in our promotions and competitions.

The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, address and contact details, information relevant for promotions and competitions, information you make available on our social media pages, payment details and any other information we require to facilitate or improve our transactions and dealings with you, and a record of any queries you make.  If you are seeking employment with us, we may also collect information about your prior employment, education and your right to work in Australia or New Zealand (as applicable).

We use this personal information for the purposes of our business and activities, and in our efforts to improve and grow our business. Examples of the specific purposes for which may use your personal information include:

  • to confirm your identity;
  • to provide services and products to you;
  • to deal with your queries and complaints;
  • to administer and manage promotions and competitions;
  • to promote and market products, services and events that we consider may be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to do so;
  • to obtain your feedback on our products and services and conduct consumer research;
  • to conduct a business or professional relationship we have with you; and
  • to assess any application for employment you make.

You are not required to provide any personal information to us.  If you do not, or you inform us that you do not want us to use your personal information to contact you, we may not be able to deal with you effectively for the above or other purposes.

Sources of information

We may collect your personal information in different ways.  Examples of how we collect personal information include:

  • directly from you when you contact us;
  • from information you provide to us directly or via our agents and contractors in connection with any of our promotions or competitions;
  • from our customers if you contact them and we reasonably believe you have authorised them to refer your inquiry to us; and
  • from third parties if it is not reasonable or practicable to collect the information from you.
Our websites, social media and other technology

Like many companies, we use various forms of technology tools as part of our business.

We notify you when we might or will collect personal information about you through your interactions with us, which   may be through use of our website, social media sites or apps, such as when you enter any of our promotions or competitions.

We may also use “cookies” to collect information when you access our websites or apps, such as the time and specific page you visited.  A “cookie” is a small data file that is transferred onto computers or devices by websites or apps for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website or app.  We use cookies for statistical analysis and to provide you with a more personalised, targeted, convenient and interactive technology experience. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. You may set your browser preferences to reject cookies if you do not wish to have these placed on your computer. If you do so, you may not be able to take full advantage of our websites or apps.

Direct Marketing

If we send a marketing offer directly to you, we will provide a way for you to opt out of future marketing offers.  You can also tell us at any time if you do not want to receive marketing offers from us.

Storage and disclosure of personal information

We use various systems and services to safeguard the personal information we store, as part of our business systems and processes.

Like many companies, these systems and services may involve other companies within our corporate group, and other people and organisations providing us with services, located both in and outside Australia and New Zealand.

Your personal information may be held and processed overseas by our related companies and our service providers. We have service providers and/or related companies that are based in various countries, including; Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, Taiwan, India, the United Kingdom and United States.

When we transfer personal information to others or outside Australia or New Zealand, we will comply with applicable privacy laws and will take steps to ensure it is treated in the same way that we would treat it.

We also share with others and disclose information from which personal information has been removed so that you cannot be identified from the information shared or disclosed.

We may also disclose personal information to others in certain circumstances when permitted or required by applicable law, including for legal, enforcement, health or safety reasons.

Accessing and correcting your information

You can ask us to confirm whether we hold personal information about you, and for access to personal information we hold about you, at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.  We will handle and respond to your request in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including if we are unable to provide you with the access you request.

We do not impose any charge for a request for access, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for our costs associated with providing you with access and retrieval costs.

You should contact us if you believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and provide us with a statement of the correction that you seek.

Complaints

You can contact us to report any misuse of your personal information or if you wish to make a complaint about how we use your personal information (including in relation to any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles under Australian privacy laws or the Information Privacy Principles under New Zealand privacy laws).  We aim to deal with any complaints under this Privacy Policy promptly.  We will inform you of any applicable dispute resolution avenues that you may pursue if you are not satisfied with our response.  You may also take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner (as applicable).

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we handle personal information, please contact us using the following details:

We’ll be happy to answer your questions or hear your concerns.